About Me

My photo

This email is for serious business inquiries only!!! 

If you want to work with me please send me your portfolio!

Thank you!
Powered by Blogger.

Sunday, March 18, 2012

Review - Revlon Colorburst Lipsticks

Can I just say....LOVE!!?!?!?! Omg...If you ladies haven't tried the Revlon Colorburst lipsticks you're missing out. They are found at drugstores so easily accessible. You can find them cheaper at Walmart or Target but CVS,Walgreens and Rite Aid always has weekly sales. The retail price for these are about $9-11 each.

I love that these lipsticks are creamy and pigmented. They're not drying like many lipsticks and that's a major issue for me. I have really dry lips and I hate lipsticks that accent the fine lines on my lips. The best thing about these lipsticks are that they don't have any scent or taste to them. I despise the Loreal lipsticks solely for that reason.

The packaging of these lipsticks are convenient and classy. It's a black tube with a colored top so it's convenient to find the color you're looking for on your vanity. The best thing is that there isn't a nudge on one of the sides of the lipstick tube so you can easily cap it back on, unlike the loreal lipsticks. 

The lasting power of these lipsticks is fairly neutral. It's pretty much like any other lipstick. It'll wear off if you eat or drink. I realized these can last up to 4 hours for me if I don't eat or drink and just from regular talking. 

There are lots of colors to choose from but I only have four from this line. I might buy more in the future but as of now these are good enough for me. (Also, because I have more makeup than a normal person should have)



The colors I have (L to R) Soft Nude, Icy Nude, Peach, Baby Pink





As you can tell I use the soft nude quite a bit compared to the others. I would say Icy nude is my least favorite. It just doesn't work well with my skin tone and there are chunks of glitter in it that annoy me. I would not recommend picking that particular color up from this line of lipsticks. I'd prefer the soft nude over the icy nude lipstick.

I feel soft nude would work well with many skin tones and is well...a softer nude lipstick. I also l and love peach and baby pink. I didn't think I could pull off the baby pink lipstick but I think it looks great paired off with a nice lipgloss. Another great thing about these lipsticks are that you don't have to wear it with a lipgloss and it'll still look great.

Thursday, March 15, 2012

Old Modeling pix!


I mentioned before that I was modeling for fun and here are pictures from a few weeks ago! Please let me know what you guys think! Btw the watermark is my photographers.








Wednesday, March 14, 2012

Long over-due reviews

Ahhh!! This is a long over due review...I almost forgot about it until I found these pictures on my SD card. Anywhooo.... I bought these products awhile back and majority of it I've returned. You can find all of these at your local drugstore :)


First off, The Loreal Magic Smooth souffle blush! If you've tried their foundation version of this the texture is exactly the same. I liked the blush but it wasn't something that the price could justify. It wasn't anything spectacular. The color just didn't wow me and I feel there are better blushes for the price of this one at the drugstores.


If you've followed me for awhile or watch my youtube videos, you'll know I dislike loreal lip products because of the scent. It smells like plastic or play doh. I was really disappointed with the Loreal Color Riche lip balms. They're not pigmented at all, and not moisturizing enough to pay $8 for, AND I hate the packaging. There's a little dip on the bottom that forces you to close the cap at that exact spot, which can be inconvenient if i'm applying on the go, in a rush.


This is the Loreal Magic Smooth Souffle foundation. I use 522 natural beige. The texture is nice for my skin. I have normal skin type and I mainly use it for discoloration on my face. This foundation is a cream to powder texture. I don't recommend it for oily skin however. The good thing about this is I don't have to set this foundation with a powder. This may or may not be right for you because it is light to medium coverage. 



Ahh...the hyped up Loreal magic perfecting base! I've used this for a few weeks now and I don't necessarily notice a huge difference on my face. I use it under the magic smooth souffle foundation. I will try to use it under a liquid foundation and see if I like it then. So far,  I don't really care too much for it.

Tuesday, March 13, 2012

Bad weather, bad morning...

I looked at the weather and it said it was going to be 66 degrees and warm and sunny...looked out the window...gray,gloomy and rainy. *sigh* So much for beautiful weather this morning...

Grandma decides to annoy me even more this morning by bringing up the past. She kept bringing up Mason and as she went on and on...I wanted to just tell her to stfu. I didn't. Instead I stormed out the house and decided to wait in the cold for 30 minutes for the bus rather than listening to her opening up my old wounds. I'm just slowly starting to heal and she's definitely not helping. Instead she blames everything on me and puts me at fault.

Oh gosh as if it wasn't bad enough already, I ended up losing my public transportation pass...oh no! It slipped out of my pocket while I was in class. I didn't realize until I was about to leave school. I searched the building high and low and couldn't find it. It was a monthly pass (worth $60).

My friend had then tried to cheer me up and we got some lunch and walked around town for awhile. Did a bit of catching up. Even though my friend had just broken up with his girlfriend, he didn't seem to upset about it.

I went to the gym afterwards to do my regular Tuesday definitions class. After that, my friend from earlier invited me to play basketball with a few others. I was exhausted after working out and playing basketball for almost 2 hours. It was fun at the end because a bunch of little kids challenged us to a full court game, and called my friend Jeremy Lin! LOL

Sunday, March 11, 2012

Returned

I went out with a girl friend today and we went to a tattoo/piercing place because I convinced her to get her navel piercing done professionally. (She had planned to do it herself). It looks really really cute.

Then we went to forever21 and walked around. I bought lots of cute stuff today which reminds me, I returned a lot of stuff last time but before I returned them I took pictures. The following items are things I returned because it just wasn't right for me.



I didn't like the material

It looked cuter on the website

I like this but wish it was a larger size


Doesn't include the belt, and didn't look good with my body type


I like the color but the material bothered me


I'm keeping these shorts though


I'm also keeping this high wasted pencil skirt

belt is included

Saturday, March 10, 2012

Drink up!


I was really bored today and had no idea what to do so I decided to hang out with an old friend of mine. We hang out often and since he didn't have work today till 9 PM we hung out. We walked around a lot of places and there were so many things we wanted to buy but he's saving up for the new iPad and i'm saving up for a surprise :)

We wanted dessert and went to this restaurant that i'm not gonna say where. I had never been there before but when I walked in I could smell the chocolately goodness. 

We started off with some waffle fries...they were good.



I ordered a Hazelnut banana cream crepe and my friend ordered the white chocolate cheesecake crepe. Interestingly enough, the waitress switched up the order when she placed it in front of us and we didn't realize till half way through. haha



No, I'm not 21 yet...but my friend had the hook up so we both ordered drinks! This was my first time ordering drinks out and it was nice. I ordered a guava Margarita with salted rim :) My friend ordered a Caribbean Escape mixed drink that was really good.  



My ootd...I got a lot of compliments on my new Steve Madden heels :)


Overall a fun day. The interesting thing about life is that whats meant to be will happen. I remember begging god when I was really really young that I hope this person will always be a part of my life...it's been 10 years and we're still really good friends. I'm really glad I have such a close friend who understands me and gives me his honest opinion.

Friday, March 9, 2012

Random pix and new products!

Just wanted to share some pix with you guys. I went to eat Panera yesterday with a friend. I haven't been there in a really long time. My friend recommended the asian seseme chicken salad and green iced tea. We split everything and it was really good and refreshing.





 I also wanted to show you my nails. I decided to try out the new Revlon colorstay nail polish. It's in the color Sorbet. I thought this would be a fun color for the spring. It is really thin and liquid-y but the color is opaque. 

I also wanted to show you guys my new lipstick. I've been loving this color. It's the Revlon colorburst lipstick in Baby Pink. I don't have any color like it and decided to try it because of the sale at CVS.


I have the Revlon colorburst lipstick in baby pink on with Revlon superlustrous lipgloss in Pink Pop

Thursday, March 8, 2012

Leave me alone!!!

Last night, I got a text from my ex...and it was random and unwanted. Let me just tell you guys, this ex of mine is a cocky, conceited, ungrateful, manipulative, son of a bxtch! (No really, his mom's a total bxtch). I was annoyed but he asked how I was and I said well, and being well mannered, I asked him how he was. (big mistake) He brags about his life and his trip and sh*t in 10 days. I don't give a f*ck!!!! God damn...then he asks me how's school and where I was going...TMI! I didn't respond...

As if that wasn't enough, he texts me AGAIN today...wouldn't leave me alone. I bluntly and coldheartedly said I don't wanna be friends again and I hope he understands and to never text me again. I was already trying not to be a complete bxtch...he didn't reply in a few hours so I thought it had gone through to him...but nope..he texts me asking why?! WHY THE HELL WOULD YOU ASK WHY!? I JUST DONT WANT TO! He was never a good boyfriend and i've watched the way he treats his friends and he's an overall bad person. I don't need people like him in my life. God...I didn't respond to his question and I'm just hoping he never texts me again and just LEAVE ME ALONE!

You don't see me going and bothering my ex! God damn! Just accept the fact that the person broke up with you and move on with your life. If they want to be in your life again they'll find their way...if it's meant to be then it will happen. After just being broken up with not too long ago, I don't need to hear men and their bullsh*t. I don't fall for that sh*t anymore. I can honestly say that I never loved this guy. He was my ex from my first year in college and reminds me of one of my biggest mistakes. I don't need him in my life as a reminder. I f*ckin hate him and his drama...-___-''

Thank god for a good workout today...definitely feel those abs kickin in :)

Review - NYC LipStain

I was curious and decided to pick up the NYC lipstain because CVS was having a sale. I bought it for $4.99. I hate it. It's blotchy and drying. It doesn't even last 16 hours and it's definitely not "smooch proof". After one meal, the color was gone. Although it is cheaper than other drugstore lipstains. I'd save your money and buy another.




Professional Monday...

So not much really happened today...Just went to a job interview as a receptionist somewhere...Here's my ootd.


Sorry the lighting is so bad

Blazer(Zara),Shirt(Express)Skirt(Forever21)

Heels from Nine West

Sunday, March 4, 2012

Relaxing Sunday

Well, Sunday's my day to rest. No gym today. Honestly, it's because I find that it closes too early. Everything closes so early on Sundays :(

Didn't accomplish much today. Was actually a pretty boring day. I had a long conversation with my uncle about dogs. Apparently my Aunt's dog in China is ill and he needed some medical advice so I did my best to help him with what I knew. It made me think about and miss Yoki and Money...my two old dogs. On March 14th it'll be 3 years since Yoki passed away. *sigh*

I went out with a friend to the mall. I needed to return some things that I bought online. Ended up getting store credit and using it right after (HA!). I bought some cute stuff (or what I think is cute). My friend doesn't agree -___-'' and I know he's gonna read this...lol I STILL THINK IT'S AWESOME! AND POLKA DOTS ARE CUTE! hahaha

My family wasn't home all day...I ended up cooking dinner for myself. Didn't know what to make so made a bunch of random crap :p blehh another day of school tmrw.

Saturday, March 3, 2012

Shopping, Gym, Froyo

The first thing when I woke up, I saw a Forever 21 package! Eeeek! So exciting. I opened it and tried everything on and even took pictures to post here for later on but I was pretty disappointed. More than half the stuff didn't look good on me so I'm planning to return it. I guess that's what I get for ordering online. 

I went to Marshalls again today (I'm addicted) and I saw these shoes by Steve Madden. They were $39.99 and I even took pictures for you guys to see.



I thought they're really pretty but I didn't end up buying them. I think the glitter and the peep toe made me not get them. What do you guys think?

I bought some slim anti-slip hangers and a cute blazer. I think I've found my next favorite brand for blazers! (I'll post pix soon). I tried to find cute tops but was out of luck so I decided to go to the gym. I didn't have any workout classes today, so I just did 30 minutes on the elliptical and worked on my abs for a bit.

After the gym, I went to go get some froyo with two of my friends. It was fun and had nice chat with them. We had interesting convos about working out and relationships. (haha my cynical view on relationships...oh boy!) That was pretty much it for tonight, not too much going on for a Saturday.

Friday, March 2, 2012

Fridays = Zumba + MOTD

So I woke up today and filmed two videos, one was a tutorial and the other was a February favorites. Then I took these pictures for you guys here on my blog :) I will edit and post the tutorial up soon!!! I tried using a bright color but soften it up with a matte brown. 

Products I used:
Canmake eyeshadow primer
Coastal scents 88 eyeshadow palette
 NYX single e/s in Chocolate
MAC pigment in Rose
Revlon matte e/s in Vintage Lace
Dollywink eyeliner
NYC City Curls Mascara
Maybelline One by One Mascara







Anyway, after the filming and getting ready I decided to head out and do some shopping. I was on the hunt to look for some bright colors for the spring colorblocking trend. I also was hoping to score some cute accessories. I did buy some items from Marshalls and TJ Maxx. I didn't have enough time to look at H&M because I needed to head back home to get my stuff to get ready to go to the gym at 5. I will post pictures / do a haul video fairly soon, as well as outfit of the day posts! (I'm so excited!)

I went to my 5 pm Zumba class and it was so much fun. I went to it last week and loved this instructor who teaches on this particular day and time. I also forgot to  mention I got a call for another job as a receptionist and I have an interview set up for Monday. Hopefully I get it because I'm gonna need the money to keep up with my shopping! LOL